Scarborough Law, LLC.

Call Now For A Free Case Evaluation

(844) 329-6469

Scarborough Law, LLC.
Scarborough Law, LLC | L1 Visa and H1B Visa Immigration Consultant – Jacksonville, FL

The global economy and marketplace have brought us together, with the people of the world now more connected than ever before. American companies, of course, love to employ American workers, but in a global economy sometimes there are skilled workers US employers want to hire who are not citizens. For this reason, US employers have the option of hiring those needed workers via a temporary US visa. Two commonly utilized US visas are the L1 and H1B, both temporary, but with the power to allow employers and visa holders to thrive, working together for the continued success of American companies. When the time is right to hire employees from outside the US, employers often seek the assistance of a skilled, knowledgeable L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant in Jacksonville, FL.

As the H1B and L1 both allow for ‘dual intent,’ they offer comfort to the arriving visa holder because holders of these visas do not need to show ties to their specific home country, and as such they can apply for permanent residency if they so choose via the Green Card program without putting their H1B or L1 visa in jeopardy.

As an experienced L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant in Jacksonville, FL, Stephanie Scarborough knows the L1 and H1B work visa program intimately. The laws and regulations can change rapidly as the US government continually evaluates its processes in an increasingly connected global economy. Stephanie and her team at Stephanie Scarborough, LLC can work with companies, businesses, and individual visa applicants to help take the bumps out of the process, for after all, what you want as an employer or potential employee is an approved visa, not headaches, delays, or worse—a denial.

It is worth noting that the L1 visa and H1B visa are both eligible for priority processing; however, there is limited availability of the H1B visa due to imposed quotas. Hopeful applicants may choose to enter the lottery that takes place in April for the available H1B visas that are slated to become operational in October of that same year. To be abundantly clear, an H1B visa is not particularly easy to obtain, and additionally, there is a waiting period before you can begin. When you meet with your L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant, she or he will lay out the advantages and disadvantages of both the L1 and H1B visa programs, and help you decide which is best for your needs, and which offers you the greatest chance of successful approval.

There are many nuanced differences between the two visas. Let’s consider some of the basic differences, and some similarities as well.

L1 VISAH1B VISA
TEMPORARY OR PERMANENT

 

TemporaryTemporary
PREMIUM PROCESSING AVAILABLEYesYes
DUAL INTENTYesYes
WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO APPLYAn employee who has worked for an overseas subsidiary, parent, branch or affiliate office of the US company in which they are transferring, for a minimum of one year of the last three years. Additionally, the employee must have been working either as a manager, an executive, or a specialized knowledge worker during this time.

 

Talk with your L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant regarding specifics. In general, H1B can be used to work for a United Stated based employer.
IS THERE A QUOTANoYes, restrictions apply. Consult with your L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant.
EARNINGS / WAGE REQUIREMENTSThere are no predetermined wage requirements in place, though an unusually low wage is frowned upon and could be a mitigating factor in a denial.The average rate for a worker with similar skills in the same type position

 

OR

 

The same rate the particular employer pays to their current employees for performance of this same type of job

PAYROLL RESTRICTIONSCan be paid by the US company or the overseas companyMust be paid by the US company
THE EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTSNoneA US bachelor’s degree or equivalent degree. Additionally, the position must be sufficiently specialized such that the degree is a requisite.

 

ACCOMPANYING FAMILYSpouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21 years old, may accompany on an L2 dependent visa.

 

 

 

Spouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21 years old, may accompany on an H4 dependent visa.
GREEN CARD OPTIONSPossible (talk with your L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant)Possible (talk with your L1 visa and H1B visa immigration consultant)
ALLOWABLE TIME PERIODInitially 3 years, but may be extendable for 5 -7 years based on the specific type of L1 visa the applicant holdsInitially 3 years, but extendable for 6 years

 

Scarborough Law, LLC.

Call Now For A Free Case Evaluation
(844) 329-6469